浙江成人高考网(www.hbhs8.com):浙江省成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取信息公布!
当前位置:浙江成考网 > 串讲笔记 > 专升本辅导 > 英语 > 正文

2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(7)

发布时间:2019-12-24 整编:浙江成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到浙江成人高考网】

2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(7)分割线
2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(7),由浙江成考网整理,供考生参考复习!

1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.

A. admitted

B. acknowledged

C. absorbed

D. considered

[答案] D. considered

[注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。

[注意]acknowledge 1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承认, 供认; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错误。) B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承认被打败了。) 2) (express thanks for) 致谢; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他赠送礼品以感谢他长期来对公司的服务。)

2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' _____.

A. command

B. conviction

C. consent

D. compromise

[答案] C. consent

[注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。

3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.

A. powerful B. influential

C. monstrous D. vigorous

[答案] A. powerful

[注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容词中, 只有powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential 有影响的, 有势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。

4. The lost car of the Lees was found _____ in the woods off the highway.

A. vanished B. abandoned

C. scattered D. rejected

[答案] B. abandoned

[注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放弃, 抛弃; 1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund. 2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship.

[注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏的汽车抛弃在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 绝迹; 1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。) scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驱散人群。) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到处放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒绝接受; She rejected my suggestion.

5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.

A. understanding

B. comprehensible

C. comprehensive

D. understandable

[答案] C. comprehensive.

[注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示"善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) 。

6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.

A. ticket B. place

C. seat D. connection

[答案] D. connection

[注释] lose one's connection to 误了到......地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联运; The train was late and I missed my connection.

7. The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica.

A. drowned B. sunk

C. wrecked D. submitted

[答案] C. wrecked

[注释] wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏; 1) My son wrecked my car. 2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident.

sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被动语态不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit 1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫吗?) 2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论决定等) You must submit your request to the committee. 3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们向敌人投降了。)

8. No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.

A. still B. yet C. already D. just

[答案] B. yet

[注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为“尚, 还”。

9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, _____ in San Francisco.

A. previously B. predominantly

C practically D. permanently

[答案] B. predominantly.

[注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好。) practically (=really; in a practical way) 实际上。permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地。

本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山。

10. The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.

A. concise B. clear

C. precise D. elaborate

[答案] A. concise.

[注释] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他对会议作了简明扼要的报道。) clear 清楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项。) 孤立地看, 似乎4个形容词均能修饰report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有only in a few pages but with all the details, 故concise 是最贴切的选择了。

11. The managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.

A. guilt B. charge

C. blame D. accusation

[答案] C. blame.

[注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任。Take charge of 负责管理 (照顾) 。[注意]charge 前无冠词the.

12. The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.

A. call for B. call forth

C. call off D. call up

[答案] C. call off [注释] 详见III,25,26注释。

13. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't _____ what color it was.

A. look out B. make out

C. get across D. take after

[答案] B. make out

14. He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.

A. eventually B. yet

C. finally D. accordingly

[答案] D. accordingly.

[注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。

15. It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.

A. attempt B. trouble

C. power D. effort

[答案] D. effort.

[注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)

以上是2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(7)的内容,更多浙江成考专升本英语内容,考生可关注浙江成考网。www.hbhs8.com.(世上本无天才,天才都是百分之一的天赋与百分之九十九的刻苦。)

上一篇:2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(6)

下一篇:2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(8)

Copyright 2009-2020 浙江成考网 www.hbhs8.com All rights reserved
声明:本站为浙江成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准