新手必读:
各市成考:
快速导航关闭

加入浙江成考网交流群

免费获取成考最新资讯和资料

+关注
报考指南
招生院校
辅导资料
浙江成人高考网 > 串讲笔记 > 专升本辅导 > 英语 > 详情
浙江成人高考网 > 串讲笔记 > 专升本辅导 > 英语 > 2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(9)

2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(9)

浙江成考网 浙江成考 2019-12-24 14:30 交流群+

【摘要】2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(9),由浙江成考网整理,供考生参考复习! 单选题: 1. Motorists _____ of speeding may be banned from driving for a year. A. convicted B. arrested C. charged D. judged [答案...

2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(9),由浙江成考网整理,供考生参考复习!

单选题:

1. Motorists _____ of speeding may be banned from driving for a year.

A. convicted B. arrested

C. charged D. judged

[答案] A. convicted.

[注释]be convicted to 被判有...... (罪) :He was convicted of murder. (他被法院判有谋杀罪。)

2. The reason why he adapted to the new situations quickly is that he has a _____ attitude.

A. changeable B. alternate

C. movable D. flexible

[答案] D. flexible.

[注释] flexible 灵活的, 可变通的; We need a foreign policy that is more flexible.

3. Will all those _____ the proposal raise their hands?

A. in relation to

B. in excess of

C. in contrast to

D. in favor of

[答案] D. in favor of.

4. An early typewriter produced letters quickly and neatly; the typist, _____ couldn't see his work on his machine.

A. however B. therefore

C. yet D. although

[答案] A. however.

[注释] however 然而。

本题译文:早期的打字机打起字来又快又整齐, 然而打字员不能看着机器键盘打字。

5. We are interested in the weather because it _____ us so directly ------ what we wear, what we do, and even how we feel.

A. benefits B. guides

C. affects D. effects

[答案] C. affects.

6. I can meet you at eight o'clock; _____ you can call for me.

A. incidentally B. actually

C. alternatively D. accordingly

[答案] C. alternatively

[注释]alternatively (=as an alternative) 作为一个替代办法:If however is used, but is not needed; or alternatively omit however. (如果使用however,就不需要but;或者作为一个替代办法省去however。)

[注意]alternately 和 alternatively的区别:alternately (交替地) :At a Chinese dinner, the guests and the hosts sit alternately at a round table.

7. He has the _____ of an athlete: he really goes all out to win.

A. instants B. instances

C. instincts D. intelligences

[答案] C. instincts.

[注释] instinct 天生的本领。instant n. 瞬间, 时刻; adj. 立即的, 直接的。如:instant coffee 速溶咖啡; instant food (s) 方便食品。例如:Spaceships are stocked with a variety of instant foods. (宇宙飞船上备有各种个样的方便食品。)

8. A university is an educational institution which _____ degrees and carries out research.

A. rewards B. awards

C. grants D. presents

[答案] B. awards.

[注释]awards sb. sth. 授于某人某物。如:They awarded John the first prize. (他们授于约翰一等奖。)

9. The old lady can't hope to _____ her cold in a few days.

A. get over B. get off C. hold back D. hold up

[答案] A. get over [

10. Jim's plans to go to college _____ at the last moment.

A. fell out B. gave away

C. gave off D. fell through

[答案] D. fell through,未能实现

11. The Department is also deeply _____ in various improvement schemes.

A. connected B. included

C. involved D. implied

[答案] C. involved.

[注释]be involved in 参与。Be included in 包括在......中。

12. Keys should never be hidden around the house since thieves _____ know where to look.

A. virtually B. variously

C. unavoidably D. invariably

[答案] D. invariably.

[注释]invariably 总是, 不变地。Virtually 事实上, 实际上。unavoidably不可避免地。

13. The boy had a _____ escape when he ran across the road in front of the bus.

A. close B. short

C. narrow D. fine

[答案] C. narrow. [注释]have a narrow escape 幸免遇难。

14. Do you mind if I _____ with my work while you are getting tea ready.

A. get through B. turn to

C. carry on D. come on

[答案] C. carry on. [注释]carry on 继续, 参看Ⅲ,28。

15. I left for the office earlier than usual this morning _____ traffic jam.

A. in line with

B. in case of

C. for the sake of

D. at the risk of

[答案] B. in case of.

In line with (=in agreement with) 与......一致, 符合:His actions were not in line with his belief.本句中in line with...作表语。In line with history and social evolution socialism is inevitable.本句中in line with引导地短语作状语, 意为“按照”。For the sake of 为了......起见。At the sake of冒......的风险。

以上是2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(9)的内容,更多浙江成考专升本英语内容,考生可关注浙江成考网。www.hbhs8.com.(世上本无天才,天才都是百分之一的天赋与百分之九十九的刻苦。)

浙江成考网微信公众号

转载请注明:文章转载自   浙江成考网 www.hbhs8.com
本文地址:http://www.hbhs8.com/yingyu/1702.html

提示:系统将安排老师联系您,请保持手机畅通!

浙江成考网交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答
浙江成考网公众号

扫一扫加入微信公众号

关注浙江成考网微信公众号,回复“福利”即可申请学费优惠
关于我们 在线报名 网站地图 联系我们

Copyright 2009-2021 浙江成考网 www.hbhs8.com All rights reserved

声明:本站为浙江成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准

考生在线咨询

浙江成考网微信公众号 浙江成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧

在线咨询

考试科目

招生问答

考试提醒

考 生 群

毕业评估