浙江成人高考网(www.hbhs8.com):浙江省成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取信息公布!
当前位置:浙江成考网 > 串讲笔记 > 专升本辅导 > 英语 > 正文

2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(10)

发布时间:2019-12-24 整编:浙江成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到浙江成人高考网】

2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(10)分割线
2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(10),由浙江成考网整理,供考生参考复习!

单选题:

1. The finance minister has not been so _____ since he raised taxes to such a high level.

A. popular B. well-known

C. favorable D. preferable

[答案] A. popular.

[注释]popular 此处意为“ (=liked and admired) 受爱戴的, 有名声或声望的”。

2. It is wrong for someone in such a high _____ in the government to behave too badly in public.

A. situation B. position

C. employment D. profession

[答案] B. position.

[注释]position 此句中指“地位” (不可数, 有时加不定冠词), 如:1) She was a woman of high position. 2) a high (low) position society.

3. We all knew from the very _____ that the plan would fail.

A. outcome B. outset

C. income D. output

[答案] B. outset.

[注释] outset 开端, 开始, from the very outset (从一开始) 。outbreak爆发, 发生。outcome结局. income 收入。output 产量。

4. He looked rather untidy as there were two buttons _____ from his coat.

A. loosing B. losing

C. off D. missing

[答案] D. missing.

[注释]missing 缺少的; a book with some missing pages. (缺页书) 。

5. Lawyers often make higher _____ for their work than they should.

A. bills B. charges

C. prices D. costs

[答案] B. charges.

[注释]make charges for对......收 (费) ; 索 (价) 。charge也可以用作动词, 表示“收费, 索价”, 如:1) We don't charge anything for that. (对此我们不收费。) 2) How much do you charge for a haircut? (理个发要收多少钱?)

6 The workmen made so much _____ that Mrs. Walker had to spend three days cleaning up afterwards.

A. trouble B. damage

C. mess D. nuisance

[答案] C. mess.

[注释]make mess弄得乱七八糟。Make a mess of“把......弄得乱七八糟”:He made a mess of his work. (他把他的工作搞得乱七八糟。)

7. They have held several meetings to _____ next year's production plans.

A. set down B. make out

C. work up D. draw up

[答案] D. draw up.

[注释]参阅III,42。

本题译文, 他们已开过几次会议来起草明年得生产计划。

8. How can we get this language point _____ to the students.

A. down B. round

C. across D. into

[答案] C. across.

[注释]参阅III,64注释。

本题译文, 我们怎样才能把这个语言点向学生讲清楚?

9. This book gives a brief _____ of the history of the castle and details of the art collection in the main hall.

A. outline B. reference

C. article D. outlook

[答案] A. outline.

[注释]outline 轮廓, 概要; give an outline of sth. 概要说明某事。

10. Dress warmly, _____ you'll catch cold.

A. on the contrary B. or rather

C. or else D. in no way

[答案] C. or else.

[注释]or else (=otherwise; if not) 否则:Hurry up, or (else) you'll be late.

11. Kate's ambition to become a nurse _____ from a desire to help others.

A. prompted B. promoted

C. programmed D. proceeded

[答案] D. proceeded.

12. The island where these rare birds nest has been declared a _____.

A. observation B. reservation

C. preservation D. conservation

[答案] D. conservation.

13. Although John was the eldest in the family, he always let his sister _____ charge of the house.

A. take B. hold

C. make D. get

[答案] A. take.

[注释]take charge of (=to be or become responsible for sb. or sth.) 负责、掌管、看管; He took charge of the department (or the children) .

14. The child enjoyed _____ up the wooden bricks then knocking them down.

A. adding B. pushing

C. piling D. forming

[答案] C. piling.

15. John was very upset because he was _____ by the police with breaking the law.

A. accused B. arrested

C. sentenced D. charged

[答案] D. charged.

[注释]be charged with受指控犯有......; He was charged with murder. (他受指控犯有凶杀罪。)

以上是2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(10)的内容,更多浙江成考专升本英语内容,考生可关注浙江成考网。www.hbhs8.com.(世上本无天才,天才都是百分之一的天赋与百分之九十九的刻苦。)

上一篇:2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题练习(9)

下一篇:2020年浙江成考专升本英语试题汇总(一)

Copyright 2009-2020 浙江成考网 www.hbhs8.com All rights reserved
声明:本站为浙江成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准